Below is an advertisement.

Excellence in Education

Atlanta Braves Excellence in Education program
Presented by AT&T

The Atlanta Braves/AT&T Excellence In Education program annually recognizes and rewards individuals who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and excellence in teaching. Our goal is to honor excellence in classroom education and provide a forum to showcase outstanding educators whose efforts and examples have inspired their students, their colleagues and the communities they serve.

In 2007, 24 outstanding metro Atlanta elementary school, middle school, and high school educators were chosen to receive the Excellence in Education award. Nominated by students, parents and peers, the winners were honored in an on-field ceremony at Turner Field during the Braves Teacher Appreciation Week in May.


L-R:
• Jim Breedlove, AT&T Director-External Affairs, Georgia
• Jarrod Saltalamacchia-Braves Catcher
• Regina Northrop-Nancy Creek Traditional Theme School, Dekalb County
• Sandra Crispell-Stewart Middle School, Douglas County
• Leslie Brook-Chapel Hill High School, Douglas County
• Christopher Tucker-Kendrick Middle School, Clayton County
• Jack Jean-Whitewater High School, Fayette County
• Nailah Carty-Brookwood Elementary School, Gwinnett County
• Nykki Starr-Lilburn Middle School, Gwinnett County
• Sandy Simmons-Free Home Elementary, Cherokee County
• Robert Bonner, Jr.-Booker T. Washington High School, Fulton County

L-R:
(Front Row)
• Pete Meadows, AT&T Manager—Regulatory & External Affairs, Georgia
• Dominique Carter—Paul Laurence Dunbar Elementary School, Fulton County
• Mary-Mac Elliott—Creekview High School, Cherokee County
• Kelly Walter—Meadowcreek High School, Gwinnett County
• Bonnie Hicks—Whitewater Middle School, Fayette County
• Ashley Williams—Sara Harp Minter Elementary School, Fayette County
• Scott Thorman—Braves First Baseman

L-R:
(Back Row)
• Jeri Henry—McCleskey Middle School, Cobb County
• James Morris—Mount Bethel Elementary School, Cobb County
• Linda Green—Lewis Academy of Excellence, Clayton County
• Deborah Elkins—Thurgood Marshall Elementary School, Clayton County
• Leslie Warren—Factory Shoals Elementary School, Douglas County
• Susan Ball—Freedom Middle School, Dekalb County

**Not pictured: Paulette Bolton—Walter F. White Elementary School, Fulton County

Three award recipients -- Basil Lee, Steven Miletto, and Laurie Law -- were chosen as grand prize winners and received a $2,000 grant for unique educational programs aimed at enhancing student learning.


L-R:
• Pete Martin, AT&T Vice President of Regulatory & External Affairs
• Basil Lee—Banneker High School, Fulton County
• Steven Miletto—R.L. Osborne High School, Cobb County
• Laurie Law—Briarlake Elementary School, Dekalb County
• Willie Harris—Braves Outfielder

Congratulations again to all of our Atlanta Braves/AT&T educators and thanks for all the hard work and dedication.