Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon
The Official Site of the Toronto Blue Jays

Jays Care Foundation Privacy Policy

Jays Care Foundation ("Jays Care" or "we"), the charitable arm of the Toronto Blue Jays® Major League Baseball club, has established this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the protection of your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, as well as our information gathering, dissemination and protection practices, in the conduct of our charitable activities, in particular, those activities that are conducted through offline means (i.e. other than via the Internet or other interactive media). Jays Care is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of all personal information provided to us in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Jays Care complies with the following principles set out in Schedule I to PIPEDA:

Principle 4.1 (Accountability) - An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and must designate an individual responsible for compliance with PIPEDA;

Principle 4.2 (Identifying Purposes) - An organization must specify why it is collecting personal information, and such purposes must be identified at or before the information is collected;

Principle 4.3 (Consent) - An organization must obtain an individual's consent for the collection of personal information and subsequent use and disclosure;

Principle 4.4 (Limiting Collection) - An organization must limit the collection of information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes;

Principle 4.5 (Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention) - An organization must not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or where required or permitted by law;

Principle 4.6 (Accuracy) - An organization must ensure that personal information it maintains is accurate, complete, and up to date;

Principle 4.7 (Safeguards) - An organization must take appropriate safeguards to protect personal information;

Principle 4.8 (Openness) - An organization must be open about its policies and practices;

Principle 4.9 (Individual Access) - An organization must provide individuals with a right of access to their personal information, subject to certain restrictions as set out in PIPEDA; and

Principle 4.10 (Challenging Compliance) - An organization must advise individuals of its complaint procedures.

 

1) Collection of Personal Information

"Personal Information" is any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual including information that can be used to recognize, identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, email address, birth date or gender. We collect Personal Information through a variety of means, including:

  • Donations;
  • Ticket sales and programs;
  • Merchandise sales;
  • Volunteer programs;
  • Contests;
  • Tax receipts; and
  • Communications of relevant news or updates.

 

2) Consent

Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual concerned to the collection, use and disclosure of that information. While Jays Care may on occasion seek your express consent, when you voluntarily provide Jays Care with Personal Information, either directly or through a third party source that has advised you of an intention to disclose that information to us (for example, through MLB Advanced Media, L.P. and/or the websites www.mlb.com or www.bluejays.com), you thereby consent to its collection, use and disclosure by Jays Care in accordance with this Privacy Policy, subject to any uses and disclosures from which you have opted out. We only require that you provide the necessary amount of Personal Information to provide any service or information, as required by law.

In most cases and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure by Jays Care of your Personal Information at any time upon reasonable advance notice to us. However, the withdrawal of your consent is not retroactive. It should be noted that in certain circumstances, services can only be offered if you provide Jays Care with your Personal Information. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent.

 

3) Use of Personal Information

Jays Care uses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the information, goods, services and programs that you have requested from us (together, the "Requested Services") and to communicate with you in respect of the Requested Services (including, for example, invoicing, changes/enhancements and renewals);
  2. Unless you request otherwise, to provide you with Jays Care-related marketing materials and information that may be of interest to you, including, for example, campaign materials, promotions and event news;
  3. Unless you request otherwise, to provide you with marketing materials and information in respect of our donors, corporate partners and/or sponsors, including, for example, special offers, promotions and event news;
  4. If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by Jays Care, to administer the contest or promotion, in accordance with its rules and applicable laws; and
  5. To satisfy other reasonable, legitimate charitable interests

Jays Care does not use Personal Information for purposes other than those listed above, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law. We retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes for which it was collected or as required by law, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

 

4) Disclosure of Personal Information

Jays Care will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties and/or affiliates:

  1. Where you have specifically given us your consent to disclose your Personal Information for a specified purpose;
  2. Who are acting on our behalf as agents, suppliers or service providers, and solely to enable us to provide you with the goods, services, programs, contests, promotions and information that you have requested or otherwise consented to or to improve upon the foregoing. These entities act on behalf of Jays Care in these circumstances and are required to maintain the confidentiality of all such Personal Information. Certain of these entities may be located outside of Canada and therefore your Personal Information may be stored and processed outside Canada and may be subject to the laws of other jurisdictions;
  3. If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by Jays Care, to administer the contest or promotion, in accordance with its rules;
  4. Within the Rogers group of companies, to develop and customize products or services to better meet your needs and preferences and to offer you products and services. You can view the Rogers Group of Companies (Rogers) Commitment to Privacy at http://www.rogers.com/web/content/Commitment-to-Privacy. If you do not wish to receive offers from the Rogers group of companies, please contact us at the address below;
  5. As part of a corporate reorganization, merger, sale or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all of substantially all of Jays Care's assets. Personal Information will be among the business assets transferred in these circumstances;
  6. Where the information is public; and
  7. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of any Jays Care policies, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Jays Care does not disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those listed above, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law. We do not disclose credit card account information provided to us except to the appropriate banking institutions or payment processing provider in order to process a credit or debit authorization for payment, or to resolve a dispute. In no event will Jays Care trade, license, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner.

 

5) Security

The security of your Personal Information is of utmost importance to Jays Care. We instruct all of our employees, contractors, volunteers and agents who may have access to your Personal Information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to Jays Care. Moreover, Jays Care protects Personal Information by restricting its access to those employees, contractors, volunteers and agents who require such access in the conduct of our charitable activities.Personal Information gathered by us is held in the strictest confidence and is protected by industry standard best practices. We make commercially reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, disclosure and destruction by establishing and maintaining appropriate security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information provided, and by using modern physical, procedural and technological security with respect to both physical and electronic information storage facilities.  However, neither Jays Care nor any of the companies within the Rogers group of companies assumes any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

 

6) Electronic Communications and bluejays.com

We will communicate with you by way of email and other forms of electronic communication only if you have consented to us doing so or if such electronic communications otherwise comply with Canada's anti-spam laws.

Jays Care's official website (currently www.bluejays.com/jayscare) (the "Jays Care Website") and the majority of Jays Care's interactive electronic communications are operated and handled by MLB Advanced Media, L.P. ("MLBAM"), on Jays Care's behalf. Accordingly, in the event that you request access to any products or services delivered by MLBAM or we are permitted by law to send you electronic communications, we may provide some or all of your information (such as your e-mail address) to MLBAM and/or any applicable successor entity. Any Personal Information that MLBAM receives from Jays Care or that MLBAM receives directly via the Jays Care Website is governed by the MLB.com privacy policy, a current version of which you can read at http://mlb.mlb.com/tor/help/tor_help_about_privacy.jsp.

 

7) Links to other Websites

Jays Care may provide links to third-party websites or resources or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. Jays Care has no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that Jays Care is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by this Privacy Policy and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties.

 

8) National Do Not Call List

Registration on the National Do Not Call List (see https://www.lnnte-dncl.gc.ca/en  for more information) does not prevent certain telephone communications from registered charities (such as Jays Care) and companies with whom you have an existing business relationship. Therefore, if you wish to manage your telephone communications from Jays Care specifically, please contact us directly as provided for in Section 8 of this Privacy Policy, below.

 

9) Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, if you want to review your Personal Information, close your account with us and have us delete the Personal Information in it, if you do not wish to receive offers or materials from Jays Care (about itself or about third parties) and/or from the Rogers group of companies, or if you want to limit the methods through which we communicate with you, you can contact us at:

Jays Care Foundation
Privacy Administrator
One Blue Jays Way, Suite 3200
Toronto, Ontario M5V 1J1
Phone: (416) 341-3740
E-mail:
privacy.jayscare@bluejays.com

 

10) Notification of Changes

Jays Care regularly reviews its privacy practices and updates its Privacy Policy as required. If we decide to make an important change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notification and link on the homepage of, or another visible location within, the Jays Care Website so that you can review the updated policy. If at any point we wish to use your Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you and give you the opportunity to indicate whether you consent to the proposed use. Your continued use of your account following the posting of any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the terms of any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated and Effective Date: December 1, 2017