Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon

news

MLB News

Female All-Stars Play Ball at Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup powered by ENGIE on Monday

Female all-stars are getting ready to compete for the title of Carpenter Cup Champion.

Over 250 young women from the tristate area will have the chance to play ball in front of college scouts at the Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup powered by ENGIE, which begins Monday, June 19 and runs through Thursday, June 22 at the Phillies MLB Urban Youth Academy Softball Fields at FDR Park.

Female all-stars are getting ready to compete for the title of Carpenter Cup Champion.

Over 250 young women from the tristate area will have the chance to play ball in front of college scouts at the Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup powered by ENGIE, which begins Monday, June 19 and runs through Thursday, June 22 at the Phillies MLB Urban Youth Academy Softball Fields at FDR Park.

The area's top high school softball players will play in the 30-game tournament, which features 16 teams representing 17 different leagues.

"The Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup gives local female all-star athletes the opportunity to showcase their softball skills," said Jess Wilt, who oversees the Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup. "Many contenders have gone on to receive scholarships and admission to some of the country's finest colleges and universities."

Games begin at 9:00 a.m. each day and feature free admission and parking. The entrance to the softball fields is located on Pattison Avenue just off Broad Street.

This is the 13th year of the Phillies Softball Carpenter Cup, with Berks/Lancaster Lebanon winning last year's tournament.

For more information and game updates, please visit www.phillies.com/carpentercupsoftball. Note: the Phillies Baseball Carpenter Cup is also underway at the Phillies MLB Urban Youth Academy Fields at FDR Park, with the semi-finals and championship games being played on Friday, June 23 and Saturday, June 24 at Citizens Bank Park.

PHILLIES 2017 SOFTBALL CARPENTER CUP CLASSIC SCHEDULE

Monday, June 19

Time/Game

Teams

Field

9:00 a.m. (Game 1)

Philadelphia Catholic v. Philadelphia PCCAF

5

9:00 a.m. (Game 2)

Burlington County v. Delaware North

6

11:00 a.m. (Game 3)

Delaware South v. Berks County LL

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 4)

Jersey Shore v. Lehigh Valley

6

1:00 p.m. (Game 5)

Winner Game 1 v. Winner Game 2

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 6)

Loser Game 1 v. Loser Game 2

6

3:00 p.m. (Game 7)

Winner Game 3 v. Winner Game 4

5

3:00 p.m. (Game 8)

Loser Game 3 v. Loser Game 4

6

5:00 p.m. (Game 9)

Winner Game 5 v. Winner Game 7

5

5:00 p.m. (Game 10)

Winner Game 6 v. Winner Game 8

6

 

Tuesday, June 20

9:00 a.m. (Game 11)

Inter-Ac v. Chester County

5

9:00 a.m. (Game 12)

Delaware County West v. Olympic Colonial

6

11:00 a.m. (Game 13)

SOL BAL v. Mid-Penn

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 14)

Tri-Cape v. Delaware County East

6

1:00 p.m. (Game 15)

Winner Game 11 v. Winner Game 12

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 16)

Loser Game 11 v. Loser Game 12

6

3:00 p.m. (Game 17)

Winner Game 13 v. Winner Game 14

5

3:00 p.m. (Game 18)

Loser Game 13 v. Loser Game 14

6

5:00 p.m. (Game 19)

Winner Game 15 v. Winner Game 17

5

5:00 p.m. (Game 20)

Winner Game 16 v. Winner Game 18

6

 

Wednesday, June 21

9:00 a.m. (Game 21)

Loser Game 5 v. Loser 7

5

9:00 a.m. (Game 22)

Loser Game 15 v. Loser Game 17

6

11:00 a.m. (Game 23)

Winner Game 21 v. Winner Game 22

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 24)

Winner Game 10 v. Winner Game 20

6

1:00 p.m. (Game 25)

Winner Game 9 v. Winner Game 19

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 26)

Loser Game 9 v. Winner Game 24

6

3:00 p.m. (Game 27)

Loser Game 19 v. Winner Game 23

5

5:00 p.m. (Game 28)

Winner Game 26 v. Winner Game 27

5

 

Thursday, June 22

9:00 a.m. (Game 29)

Loser Game 25 v. Winner Game 28

5

11:00 a.m. (Game 30)

Winner Game 25 v. Winner Game 29

5

1:00 p.m. (Game 31)

If necessary

5

Rain Dates June 26 & 27

NOTE: Home teams are in italics. All other games will be determined by a coin flip.

Philadelphia Phillies