Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon

news

MLB News

Pipeline Preview: Acuna to make 2018 debut

MLB.com @wboor

Here's a look at top prospects to watch in today's Minor League action:

Hitter to watch: Ronald Acuna Jr. (No. 2 overall, Braves' No. 1), Gwinnett vs. Norfolk (7:05 p.m. ET on MiLB.TV)

Here's a look at top prospects to watch in today's Minor League action:

Hitter to watch: Ronald Acuna Jr. (No. 2 overall, Braves' No. 1), Gwinnett vs. Norfolk (7:05 p.m. ET on MiLB.TV)

The Braves' young phenom will likely be in the Majors by the end of the month, but until he's called up, he'll showcase his skills with the Stripers. Acuna appeared in 54 Triple-A games in 2017 and hit .354/.393/.548. The 20-year-old proved he's ready for the Majors as he hit .432 over 44 at-bats in Spring Training and will certainly be one of the most watched prospects early in the season.

Video: Mayo on Acuna Jr. being reassigned to minors

Pitcher to watch: No. 59 overall Alex Faedo (Tigers' No. 3), Lakeland vs. Tampa (6:30 p.m. ET)

Faedo will be making his professional debut as the Tigers shut him down after the Draft last summer. Faedo pitched well in 2017, dominating in the College World Series, but because of his heavy workload, the Tigers opted to take it easy with the right-hander, whom they selected with the No. 18 overall pick.

Video: Alex Faedo's first Spring Training

Friday's Top 100 prospect probables
No. 48 overall Justus Sheffield (Yankees' No. 3), Trenton vs. Richmond (7 p.m. ET on MiLB.TV)
No. 50 overall Adrian Morejon (Padres' No. 6), Lake Elsinore vs. Stockton (10:10 p.m. ET)
No. 86 overall Adonis Medina (Phillies' No. 4), Clearwater vs. Dunedin (6:15 p.m. ET on MiLB.TV)

More top prospect probables
Anthony Banda (D-backs' No. 16), Durham vs. Charlotte (Triple-A)
Yefry Ramirez (Orioles' No. 19), Norfolk vs. Gwinnett (Triple-A)
Shawn Morimando (Indians' No. 30), Columbus vs. Indianapolis (Triple-A)
Nick Kingham (Pirates' No. 13), Indianapolis vs. Columbus (Triple-A)
Dakota Hudson (Cardinals' No. 6), Memphis vs. Round Rock (Triple-A)
Taylor Clarke (D-backs' No. 7), Reno vs. Fresno (Triple-A)
Aaron Civale (Indians' No. 10), Akron vs. Altoona (Double-A)
Shaun Anderson (Giants' No. 8), Richmond vs. Trenton (Double-A)
Jefry Rodriguez (Nationals' No. 17), Harrisburg vs. Bowie (Double-A)
Nick Neidert (Marlins' No. 10), Jacksonville vs. Jackson (Double-A)
Taylor Widener (D-backs' No. 4), Jackson vs. Jacksonville (Double-A)
Jordan Romano (Blue Jays' No. 27), New Hampshire vs. Hartford (Double-A)
Ryan Castellani (Rockies' No. 8), Hartford vs. New Hampshire (Double-A)
Sandy Baez (Tigers' No. 20), Erie vs. Reading (Double-A)
Zack Brown (Brewers' No. 25), Erie vs. Reading (Double-A)
Touki Toussaint (Braves' No. 11), Mississippi vs. Tennessee (Double-A)
Luis Pena (Angels' No. 26), Mobile vs. Pensacola (Double-A)
Caleb Ferguson (Dodgers' No. 16), Tulsa vs. Frisco (Double-A)
Ariel Jurado (Rangers' No. 19), Frisco vs. Tulsa (Double-A)
Logan Allen (Padres' No. 8), San Antonio vs. Arkansas (Double-A)
Chase De Jong (Mariners' No. 21), Arkansas vs. San Antonio (Double-A)
Freicer Perez (Yankees' No. 8), Tampa vs. Lakeland (Class A Advanced)
Trey Supak (Brewers' No. 23), Carolina vs. Winston-Salem (Class A Advanced)
Hector Perez (Astros' No. 11), Buies Creek vs. Salem (Class A Advanced)
Tucker Davidson (Braves' No. 23), Florida vs. Daytona (Class A Advanced)
Nick Raquet (Nationals' No. 16), Hagerstown vs. Rome (Class A)
Jasseel De La Cruz (Braves' No. 29), Rome vs. Hagerstown (Class A)
Tyler Kolek (Marlins' No. 28), Greensboro vs. Hickory (Class A)
Breiling Eusebio (Rockies' No. 13), Asheville vs. Delmarva (Class A)
Cameron Bishop (Orioles' No. 16), Delmarva vs. Asheville (Class A)
Glenn Otto (Yankees' No. 20), Charleston vs. Lexington (Class A)
Travis MacGregor (Pirates' No. 25), West Virginia vs. Greenville (Class A)
Wyatt Marks (Athletics' No. 26), Beloit vs. Wisconsin (Class A)

William Boor is a reporter for MLB Pipeline. Follow him on Twitter at @wboor.