Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon

All-Appalachian League Teams

Prior to 2021, the All-Appalachian League teams were the Appalachian League Postseason All-Stars. You can find those teams below. For the 2021 Appy League All-Star rosters and results, you can visit this page.

* Player of the Year
† Pitcher of the Year

NAME POS TEAM
Ryan Johnson C Pulaski River Turtles
Joe Vetrano 1B Johnson City Doughboys
Brady Day 2B Princeton WhistlePigs
Mark Trotta 3B Pulaski River Turtles
*Marcus Brown SS Elizabethton River Riders
Oscar Serratos Utility INF Burlington Sock Puppets
Homer Bush Jr. OF Greeneville Flyboys
Nathan Holt OF Princeton WhistlePigs
Dylan Rogers OF Princeton WhistlePigs
Kendal Ewell Utility OF Bluefield Ridge Runners
Cole Kirschsieper LHP Kingsport Axmen
^Bryce Mayer RHP Greeneville Flyboys
Zane Probst Relief pitcher Princeton WhistlePigs
Sam Thompson DH Elizabethton River Riders
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Luis Leon C Princeton TB
Bryce Ball * 1B Danville ATL
Francisco Acuna 2B Bristol PIT
Miguel Hiraldo 3B Bluefield TOR
Maikel Gracia SS Burlington KC
Vinnie Pasquantino UTIL INF Burlington KC
Logan Porter DH Burlington KC
Spencer Horwitz OF Bluefield TOR
Diego Infante OF Princeton TB
Max Smith OF Elizabethton MIN
Nick Schnell UTIL OF Princeton TB
Adrian Alcantara RHP Burlington KC
Mitch Stallings † LHP Danville ATL
Reyson Santos Reliever Kingsport NYM
Luis Dorante Manager Pulaski NYY
NAME POS TEAM ORG
Roberto Alvarez C Princeton TB
Chris Williams 1B Elizabethton MIN
Luis Santana 2B Kingsport NYM
Nolan Gorman 3B Johnson City STL
Wander Franco * SS Princeton TB
Connor Hollis UTIL INF Princeton TB
Alejandro Kirk DH Bluefield TOR
Jonah Davis OF Bristol PIT
Jordan Qsar OF Princeton TB
Cal Stevenson OF Bluefield TOR
Guillermo Granadillo UTIL OF Kingsport NYM
Tommy Parsons RHP Johnson City STL
Dilmer Mejia † LHP Danville ATL
Sean Rackoski Reliever Bluefield TOR
Danny Sheaffer Manager Princeton TB

2017

NAME POS TEAM ORG
William Contreras C Danville ATL
Ryan Noda * 1B Bluefield TOR
Irving Lopez 2B Johnson City STL
Rigoberto Terrazas 3B Kingsport NYM
Jose Miranda SS Elizabethton MIN
Luis Bandes DH Johnson City STL
Michael Gigliotti OF Burlington KC
Wagner Lagrange OF Kingsport NYM
Chase Pinder OF Johnson City STL
Edison Lantigua UTIL Bristol PIT
Edwar Colina RHP Elizabethton MIN
Randy Pondler † LHP Bluefield TOR
Ty Tice Reliever Bluefield TOR
Luis Dorante Manager Pulaski NYY
Kris Russell Trainer Princeton TB
NAME POS TEAM ORG
Andrew Knizner C Johnson City STL
Bobby Melley 1B Princeton TB
J.R. Davis 2B Johnson City STL
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. 3B Bluefield TOR
Allen Cordoba SS Johnson City STL
Nicky Lopez UT INF Burlington KC
Lewin Diaz DH Elizabethton MIN
Eleardo Cabrera OF Princeton TB
Alex Kirilloff* OF Elizabethton MIN
Kort Peterson OF Burlington KC
Matt Fiedler UT OF Johnson City STL
Ethan Clark RHP Princeton TB
Christian Castillo† LHP Burlington KC
Patrick McGuff RP Elizabethton MIN
Scott Thorman MGR Burlington KC
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Patrick Mazeika C Kingsport NYM
Carlos Munoz* 1B Bristol PIT
Gosuke Katoh 2B Pulaski NYY
Connor Goedert 3B Greeneville HOU
Edmundo Sosa SS Johnson City STL
Eliezer Alvarez UT INF Johnson City STL
Brandon Dulin DH Burlington KC
Kevin Kaczmarski OF Kingsport NYM
Magneuris Sierra OF Johnson City STL
Carlos Vidal OF Pulaski NYY
Lamonte Wade UT OF Elizabethton MIN
Dereck Rodriguez† RHP Elizabethton MIN
Nestor Cortes LHP Pulaski NYY
Kuo Hua Lo RP Elizabethton MIN
Tony Franklin MGR Pulaski NYY
Steve Taylor Trainer Elizabethton MIN
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Daniel Arribas C Bristol PIT
Carlton Tanabe 1B Pulaski SEA
Casey Turgeon 2B Johnson City STL
Jordan Edgerton 3B Danville ATL
Richard Urena SS Bluefield TOR
Nick Gordon UT INF Elizabethton MIN
Casey Grayson DH Johnson City STL
Max Murphy* OF Elizabethton MIN
Estarlyn Morales OF Pulaski SEA
Arby Fields OF Pulaski SEA
Wuilmer Becerra UT OF Kingsport NYM
Felix Jorge† RHP Elizabethton MIN
Matt Smoral LHP Bluefield TOR
Trey Cochran-Gill RP Pulaski SEA
Ray Smith MGR Elizabethton MIN

2013

NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Rowan Wick C Johnson City STL
Sam Bates 1B Burlington KC
Yeixon Ruiz 2B Kingsport NYM
Tyler Smith* SS Pulaski SEA
Mitch Nay 3B Bluefield TOR
Kenny Peoples-Walls UT INF Johnson City STL
Matt Dean DH Bluefield TOR
Vaughn Bryan OF Johnson City STL
Nolan Earley OF Bristol CWS
Zack Granite OF Elizabethton MIN
Ian Miller UT OF Pulaski SEA
Edwin Diaz† RHP Pulaski SEA
Jairo LaBourt LHP Bluefield TOR
Emilio Pagan RP Pulaski SEA
Josh Bonifay MGR Greeneville HOU
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Tyler Marlette C Pulaski SEA
Jeremy Schaffer 1B Johnson City STL
Eric Grabe 2B Bristol CWS
Jean Batista SS Greeneville HOU
Patrick Leonard 3B Burlington KC
Brian Blasik UT INF Greeneville HOU
Mark Threlkeld DH Burlington KC
Max Kepler OF Elizabethton MIN
Candido Pimental* OF Elizabethton MIN
Dario Pizzano OF Pulaski SEA
Bubba Starling UT OF Burlington KC
Jeremy Gabryszwski RHP Bluefield TOR
Blake Snell† LHP Princeton TB
Ronald Shaban RP Johnson City STL
Tommy Shields MGR Burlington KC
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Cam Maron C Kingsport NYM
Chase Davidson 1B Greeneville HOU
Tyler Rahmatulla 2B Johnson City STL
Taylor Motter SS Princeton TB
Brandon Drury* 3B Danville ATL
Miguel Sano UT INF Elizabethton MIN
Art Charles DH Bluefield TOR
Jamal Austin OF Pulaski SEA
Kevin Pillar OF Bluefield TOR
Eddie Rosario* OF Elizabethton MIN
Chris Hawkins UT OF Bluefield TOR
Tim Shibuya† RHP Elizabethton MIN
Kyle Hald LHP Johnson City STL
Madison Boer RP Elizabethton MIN
Dennis Holmberg MGR Bluefield TOR
NAME TEAM POS MLB ORG
Cody Stanley C Danville ATL
Marcus Nidiffer 1B Greeneville HOU
Jose Drew Lee 2B Bristol CWS
Andrelton Simmons SS Danville ATL
Ramon Morla 3B Pulaski SEA
Jorge Agudelo UT INF Pulaski SEA
Chris Wallace DH Greeneville HOU
Oswaldo Arcia* OF Elizabethton MIN
Aderlin Rodriguez OF Kingsport NYM
Oscar Taveras OF Johnson City STL
Jose Rivero UT OF Pulaski SEA
Timothy Boyce RHP Pulaski SEA
Ryan Copeland† LHP Johnson City STL
Hector Corpas RP Johnson City STL
Mike Shildt MGR Johnson City STL
NAME TEAM POS MLB ORG
Robert Stock C Johnson City STL
Riaan Spanjer-Furstenberg* 1B Danville ATL
Jose Altuve 2B Greeneville HOU
Brian Dozier SS Elizabethton MIN
Rich Racobaldo 3B Johnson City STL
Vinnie Catricala OF Pulaski SEA
Gabriel Noriega UT INF Pulaski SEA
Josmil Pinto DH Elizabethton MIN
Cory Harrilchak OF Danville ATL
Brandon Haveman OF Pulaski SEA
Cody Rogers OF Princeton TB
Brady Shoemaker OF Bristol CWS
Vito Frabizio RHP Bluefield BAL
Matt Crim† LHP Danville ATL
David Kington RP Johnson City STL
Paul Runge MGR Danville ATL
NAME TEAM POS MLB ORG
Josh Fuentes C Pulaski SEA
Curt Smith* 1B Johnson City STL
Elias Otero 2B Princeton TB
Wilmer Flores SS Kingsport NYM
Jon Gilmore 3B Danville ATL
Mario Martinez UT INF Pulaski SEA
Jonathan Waltenbury DH Elizabethton MIN
Evan Bigley OF Elizabethton MIN
Jordan Kendall OF Bristol CWS
Angel Morales OF Elizabethton MIN
Ronnie Welty OF Bluefield BAL
Brad Tippett RHP Elizabethton MIN
Dan Osterbrock† LHP Elizabethton MIN
Mark Hamburger RP Elizabethton MIN
Rob Mummau MGR Pulaski SEA
NAME TEAM POS MLB ORG
Gregory Yersich C Elizabethton MIN
Rene Veveret 1B Elizabethton MIN
Cole Miles 2B Danville ATL
Estarlin De Los Santos SS Elizabethton MIN
Debinson Romero 3B Elizabethton MIN
Jake Lane DH Burlington KC
Kraig Binick OF Bluefield BAL
Cody Johnson OF Danville ATL
Ozzie Lewis* OF Elizabethton MIN
Matt Tucker OF Bluefield BAL
Rene Tosoni UT OF Elizabethton MIN
David Bromberg† RHP Elizabethton MIN
Jeff Locke LHP Danville ATL
Nick Fellman RP Danville ATL
Paul Runge MGR Danville ATL
NAME TEAM POS MLB ORG
Nevin Ashley C Princeton TB
Brandon Buckman 1B Johnson City STL
Emmanuel Garcia 2B Kingsport NYM
Chase Fontaine SS Danville ATL
Danny Valencia 3B Elizabethton MIN
Ronald Ramirez UT INF Greeneville HOU
Felipe Garcia DH Burlington KC
Willie Cabrera OF Danville ATL
Travis Snider* OF Pulaski TOR
Larry Williams OF Danville ATL
Kieron Pope UT OF Bluefield BAL
Jamie Richmond† RHP Danville ATL
Polin Trinidad LHP Greeneville ATL
Danny Hernandez RP Elizabethton MIN
Ray Smith MGR Elizabethton MIN
NAME TEAM POS MLB ORG
Max Ramirez* C Danville ATL
P.J. Hiser 1B Burlington CLE
Ovandy Suero 2B Danville ATL
Stuart Musselwhite SS Bluefield BAL
Eric Campbell* 3B Danville ATL
Matthew Anderson UT INF Kingsport NYM
Christian Acosta DH Bristol CWS
Jacob Butler OF Pulaski TOR
Aaron Cunningham OF Bristol CWS
Chris Cunningham OF Princeton TB
Joshua Flores UT OF Greeneville ATL
Jairo Cuevas† RHP Danville ATL
Alexander Smith LHP Elizabethton MIN
Robert Findlay RP Princeton TB
Ray Smith MGR Elizabethton MIN