Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon

Milwaukee Brewers Offline Privacy Policy

The Milwaukee Brewers, a Major League Baseball team owned by Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, Limited Partnership, a Wisconsin limited partnership (the “Club” or “we”) has established this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to make clear to you how we collect, use and share the personal information you may provide to us. The Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding data collecting and processing for all aspects of our business. It also sets forth how we may share data with our partner, MLB Advanced Media, L.P. (“MLBAM”), for use online and via interactive media. Any sharing in accordance with this Privacy Policy for use by MLBAM will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to brewers.com.

1. Personal Information We Collect

Personal information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, or birth date. We collect personal information through a variety of means, including:

  • Ticket sales and programs;
  • Merchandise sales;
  • Charitable programs;
  • Fan loyalty programs; and
  • Sweepstakes and contests.

When you voluntarily provide the Club with personal information, either directly or through a third party source that has advised you of an intention to disclose that information to us, you thereby consent to its collection, use and disclosure by the Club in accordance with this Privacy Policy, subject to any preferences or elections you make or have made at the time the information is collected.

2. Use of Your Personal Information

If you submit personal information to us, or to any third party acting on our behalf (“Service Provider”), we may use your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed when you first submit your information, or as otherwise permissible under applicable law. In general, we will use your information in the following ways:

· To provide you with the goods, services or programs that you have requested from us and to communicate with you with respect to those goods, services and programs (including, for example, invoicing, changes/enhancements and renewals) or to improve upon our goods, services, programs or promotions;

  • To provide you with Club-related marketing materials and information that may be of interest to you, including, for example, special offers (e.g., new ticket programs or merchandise availability), promotions and event news;
  • To provide you with marketing and promotional materials and information from our corporate partners or sponsors, including, for example, special offers, promotions and event news;
  • If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by the Club, to administer the contest or promotion, in accordance with its rules and applicable laws;
  • To satisfy other reasonable, legitimate business interests (such as collecting outstanding debts); and
  • For any other purpose with your permission.

If you indicate to the Club at the time of collection that you do not wish to have your personal information used for any manner other than to fulfill the specific purpose for which the information is being submitted (e.g., you do not wish to receive future promotional communications), the Club will honor such a request. We may combine the personal information you provide us with information we receive from our partners and from MLBAM, as well as with information we receive from you from other sources such as joint marketing partners or Club databases. We may aggregate certain non-personally identifying components of your information with that of other customers so that we may evaluate and improve our products, services and business practices.

3. Sharing Your Personal Information

If you submit personal information to us, or to any third party acting on our behalf, we may share your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed when you first submit your information, or as otherwise permissible under applicable law. We will not sell, lease, publish or share your personal information with or to anyone else, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  • The Club may share personal information with Service Providers, including but not limited to MLBAM.
  • The Club may share aggregated demographic information with third parties. This information does not contain information that can be used to identify you or any other individual person.
  • The Club may share your information in any manner to which you consent at the time of collection, including with third parties who are named at the time of collection for the purpose presented to you at the time of collection.

4. Additional Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures that may be authorized by you under Section 3, certain other sharing or disclosure of your personal information may occur in the following circumstances:

  • As time passes, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, Limited Partnership may be sold along with its assets, or other corporate transactions may occur. In such a case, our customer information may be one of the business assets we transfer; and
  • Your information may be shared to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of any Club policies, rules or regulations.
  • We may be required to share your personal and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as required by law.

5. Security

The security of your personal information is important to the Club. We instruct our employees with access to your personal information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and applicable laws, rules or regulations. The Club and its affiliated companies assume no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

6. Electronic Communications

The Club’s official website (currently www.brewers.com) (the “Brewers Website”) and the Club’s interactive electronic communications are operated by MLBAM. Any personal information that MLBAM receives from you or from the Club in accordance with this policy is governed by the privacy policy applicable to the Club Website, available at www.mlb.com/privacy.

7. Do Not Call Registry

Residents of the United States have the ability to limit telemarketing calls they receive by adding their phone number(s) to the National Do Not Call List. Please visit https://www.donotcall.gov/ for more information. Once registered, your specified phone number(s) will be removed from many telemarketing lists within thirty one (31) days.

Important note for Club customers. Registration on the National Do Not Call List does not prevent telephone communications from companies with whom you have an existing business relationship. Therefore, if you wish to manage your telephone communications from the Club specifically, please contact us directly as provided for in Section 8 of this Privacy Policy, below.

8. California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act and the Shine the Light law. Those rights are detailed the MLB Privacy Policy available here. To exercise the rights detailed in that policy, please click here or call 866-800-1275. The Club has not sold your personal information in the past 12 months.

Further, in addition to the data collection, use and disclosure set forth in the MLB Privacy Policy, the Club engages in the following additional collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the past 12 months:

Category of Personal Information Collected

Full Name

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Order fulfillment
  • Subscription management
  • Personalization
  • Promotions
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors
  • Fulfillment vendors
  • Payment processors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Email address

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Order fulfillment
  • Subscription management
  • Promotions
  • Provision of services purchased or requested
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors
  • Fulfillment vendors
  • Payment processors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Street address

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Order fulfillment
  • Subscription management
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors
  • Fulfillment vendors
  • Payment processors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Telephone number

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Order fulfillment
  • Subscription management
  • Provide requested information
  • Promotions
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors
  • Fulfillment vendors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Birth date / age

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Provision of services purchased or requested
  • Legal compliance
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors
  • Fulfillment vendors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Payment data

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Order fulfillment
  • Subscription management
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Payment processors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Demographic data

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Provide, customize and/or improve customer services, experiences and products
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Voice recordings

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Request fulfillment
  • Legal compliance
  • Customer service quality assurance and training
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • None
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Data specific to an event or activity (e.g. fan clubs, fantasy camps, 5k runs)

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
  • Customer service representatives
Business Purpose
  • Order fulfillment
  • Event operations
  • Providing requested services
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • The entities producing the event or activity, if other than the Club
----------------------------------------------------
Category of Personal Information Collected

Preferences

Source(s) from which that information may be collected
  • Ballpark vendors
Business Purpose
  • Tailoring products and services in accordance with preferences
Categories of Third Parties to which the Club shares this personal information
  • Data processing vendors

9. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, if you want to review your personal information, close your account with us and have us delete the personal information in it, if you do not wish to receive offers or materials from the Club (about itself or about third parties) or from its affiliates, or if you want to limit the methods through which we communicate with you, you can contact us at:

Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, L.P.
Privacy Administrator
1 Brewers Way
Milwaukee, WI 53214
Phone: (414) 902-4400

Email: [email protected]

10. Notification of Changes

If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notification and link on the homepage of, or another visible location within, the Brewers Website so that you can review the updated policy, and the policy will be available at the Brewers Guest Relations on the Field Level of Miller Park when visiting the ballpark. If at any point we wish to use your personal information in a manner that is materially different from the permissions granted by you or otherwise as stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you and give you the opportunity to indicate whether you consent to the proposed use.

Last Updated and Effective Date: February 26, 2020