Reds Futures High School Showcase

Reds Futures High School Showcase

The Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase presented by Cincinnati Children’s Sports Medicine & Orthopaedics will feature 92 high school baseball and softball teams from 78 Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, Southeast Indiana and Dayton schools playing 46 games from March 31 to May 13, 2023.

The Showcase kicks off with Opening Weekend at the P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy featuring three baseball games and one softball game on March 31 (Opening Night) and four baseball games on April 1.

Dixie Heights and Highlands will play the first High School Showcase softball game featuring Northern Kentucky schools on April 12.

On April 15, the Showcase will celebrate Jackie Robinson Day by hosting teams from nine Cincinnati Public Schools playing at the Reds Youth Academy. Players will wear “42” jerseys in honor of Robinson, who broke baseball’s color barrier in 1947.

Three softball games will be played at the Reds Youth Academy on April 16 for Gabby Rodriguez Day.

Games will be played at three regional collegiate fields including Wright State’s Nischwitz Stadium, Xavier’s Hayden Field and Univ. of Cincinnati’s UC Baseball Stadium.

Ten teams are scheduled to play at Great American Ball Park during “Big League Weekend” on May 12 & 13.

Showcase tickets are $5 each and are available at the scheduled ballpark on game days. With each Showcase ticket purchased, fans will receive a voucher good for one free View Level ticket to a select 2023 Reds game and a coupon good for one free Skyline Chili Cheese Coney at participating restaurants, while supplies last.

All participating Showcase teams will be invited to Great American Ball Park on Sunday, May 7 to participate in the “March at the Majors” parade prior to the Reds vs. White Sox game. The Showcase’s Most Valuable Players will receive their commemorative bats during pre-game ceremonies.

2023 Schedule

Sunday, April 2

(at Ross Park, St. Bernard)

Roger Bacon 7, Taylor 5

Thursday, April 6

(at Meinken Field, Covington)

Bishop Brossart 8, Holy Cross 2

Bellevue 6, Lloyd Memorial 1

Saturday, April 8

(at Mason High School) SOFTBALL

Wilmington 5, Williamsburg 1

Miamisburg 6, Milford 3

Lebanon 6, Mason 4

Tuesday, April 11

(at Harrison High School)

Harrison vs. Seton, 5 p.m. SOFTBALL

Harrison vs. Lawrenceburg, 6 p.m.

Wednesday., April 12

Softball (at Dixie Heights High School)

Dixie Heights vs. Highlands, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 14

(at UC Baseball Stadium)

Anderson vs. Turpin, 5 p.m.

Mason vs. Oak Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 15 – Jackie Robinson Day

Baseball (at P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy)

Clark Montessori vs. Miami Valley Christian Academy, 11 a.m. (Field #3)

Gamble vs. Taft, noon. (Field #2)

Western Hills vs. Withrow, 1 p.m. (Stadium Field)

Riverview East vs. Shroder, 3 p.m. (Field #2)

Aiken vs. Woodward, 4 p.m. (Field #1)

Sunday, April 16 – Gabby Rodriguez Day

Softball (at P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy)

Western Hills vs. Withrow, noon. (Field #4)

Walnut Hills vs. Winton Woods, 2 p.m. (Field #4)

Hughes vs. Oyler, 4 p.m. (Field #4)

Wednesday, April 19

(at Wright State University)

Greenville vs. Xenia, 5 p.m.

Bellbrook vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 20

(at Xavier University)

Madeira vs. Sycamore, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 21

(at Xavier University)

Badin vs. Bishop Fenwick, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 22

(at Xavier University)

McNicholas vs. Ross, 10 a.m.

Deer Park vs. Mariemont, 1 p.m.

Colerain vs. Northwest, 4 p.m.

Monday, April 24

(at Midland Baseball Complex)

Bethel-Tate vs. Versailles, 5 p.m.

Batavia vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 26

(at Wright State University)

Beavercreek vs. Miamisburg, 5 p.m.

Centerville vs. Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 27

(at St. Henry District High School)

Ryle vs. St. Henry, 5 pm.

Monday, May 1

(at UC Baseball Stadium)

Moeller vs. St. Xavier, 5 p.m.

Elder vs. La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 3

(at Beechwood High School)

Beechwood vs. Highlands, 5 p.m.

Covington Catholic vs. Newport Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 5

(at Xavier University)

Lakota East vs. Lakota West, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 12 – Big League Weekend

(at Great American Ball Park)

Covington Catholic vs. Moeller, 5 p.m.

Beechwood vs. Conner 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 13 – Big League Weekend

(at Great American Ball Park)

Badin vs. Milford, 10 a.m.

Centerville vs. Lakota West, 1 p.m.

Campbell County vs. Springboro, 4 p.m.