Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon
The Official Site of the San Francisco Giants

Giants Ballpark History

AT&T Park History

AT&T Park, with its breathtaking views and classic design, received rave reviews throughout the country as one of the smash hits of 2000.

The first privately financed ballpark in Major League Baseball since Dodger Stadium (1962), the Giants' new home features an inspiring nine-foot statue of America's greatest living ballplayer, Willie Mays, at the public entrance; Portuguese water dogs who fetch home runs that splash into McCovey Cove (named after another Hall of Fame Willie); an 80-foot Coca-Cola bottle with playground slides and miniature AT&T Park behind left field that has become a magnet for kids of all of ages; and mass public transit that rivals any sports complex in the world.

Columnist Peter Gammons wrote: "It's hard to say what's best about [SBC] Park, except that it is San Francisco. The view from the worst seats in the house still gives you a view of the Bay Bridge and the marina. As great as Camden Yards, Turner Field, The Jake and Coors Field are, this is the best fan's ballpark because it was conceived, built and paid for by Giants owner Peter Magowan, a legitimate baseball fan."

Magowan, who led a group of San Francisco business leaders in saving the Giants from moving to Florida in an 11th-hour effort in 1992, always knew the Giants franchise was not secure in San Francisco until a new ballpark was built to replace much-maligned Candlestick Park.

With an ambitious financing plan in place, the Giants' president joined club Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Larry Baer in orchestrating a marketing campaign that reaped 29,500 season ticket holders, including 15,000 Charter Seat members. To put those figures in perspective, only three previous times in franchise history had the Giants sold more than even 10,000 season tickets, with an all-time high of 13,200 in 1994. What's more, the Charter Seat total more than tripled the previous record for a Major League Baseball team.

For his vision and leadership, Magowan was "2000 Executive of the Year" by Street & Smith's Sports Business Journal. While certainly a prestigious honor to receive, perhaps the greatest reward for Magowan that year was merely watching endless capacity crowds jam into the city's sparkling new jewel by the bay, and simply knowing that Giants baseball is alive and well in San Francisco -- today and for many generations to come.

Opening Date: April 11, 2000

Original Cost: $357 million

How Named: Corporate Sponsorship

Former Name:

  • Pacific Bell Park, 2000-2003
  • SBC Park, 2004-2006

Surface: Kentucky Bluegrass Blend with crushed volcanic rock infield and rubberized tartan-surface warning track.

Outfield Fences: 8 feet high from left field to center with 19-foot span that reaches 11 feet high at its peak in left field; 25 feet high in right field.

Distance from Stands to Home Plate: At a distance of just 48 feet from the first row of seats to homeplate, these lucky fans are actually 12 feet closer to the batter than is the pitcher.

Design: Classic urban ballpark with an old-time feel and all the amenities of modern ballparks. Inspired by Wrigley Field and Fenway Park and modeled after Oriole Park at Camden Yards, Jacobs Field and Coors Field.

Field Dimensions

  • Right field foul line: 309 feet
  • Left field foul line: 339 feet
  • Right-center: 421 feet
  • Center field: 404 feet
  • Foul line to front row seats: 46 feet
  • Home plate to front row seats: 48 feet
  • Height of Outfield Fence: 8 to 25 feet

Location

  • 12.7-acre sight bound by King, Second and Third streets, and the China Basin Channel in downtown San Francisco

Financing

  • Private
  • $100 million from naming rights and sponsorships
  • $170 million bank loan
  • $72 million from sale of 16,000 charter seats
  • $15 million in tax increment financing from the City's Redevelopment Agency

Seating Capacity: Approximately 42,300

Luxury Suites: 67

Amenities

  • Wait service in Virgin America Club Seats and Oracle Luxury Suites
  • Specialty food and beverage stands
  • Business/conference center
  • Concierge service
  • Coca-Cola Fan Lot

AT&T Park hosts multiple non-baseball events every year. If you would like more information, please visit attpark.com.

 

     

    Historical Ballpark Comparisons

    Scottsdale Stadium

    When Built:

    • Construction began in April 1991
    • Opened on March 12, 1992

    Field Dimensions:

    • Right field foul line: 340 feet
    • Left field foul line: 360 feet
    • Center field: 430 feet
    • Height of Outfield Fence: 10 feet

    Location:

    • 11 total acres.
    • There are over 200 trees on the stadium grounds with Shamel Ash, Jacaranda, and Palo Verde being the dominant species.

    Address: 7408 East Osborn Road, Scottsdale, AZ, 85251

    Seating Capacity:

    • 11,200 Total
    • 3,688 Stadium Seats
    • 4,500 Bleacher Seats
    • 3,012 Berm Seats

    Amenities:

    • State-of-the-art press facilities with pre-wiring for radio and television broadcasts
    • Office space
    • 3 Concession stands
    • 3 Novelty stands
    • Multiple ticket booths
    • Private and free parking

    All-Star Games

    San Francisco has hosted the All-Star Game three times-in 1961 and 1984 at Candlestick Park, and in 2007 at AT&T Park. The games were held in San Francisco exactly 23 years apart. Both games at Candlestick Park were won by the National League, 5-4 in extra innings in 1961, and 3-1 in 1984. The American League won 5-4, in the 2007 game at AT&T Park.